__________________________
[…] RDAP now double counts toward early release, up to 12 months off for successful completion of the program, as well as an additional credit of up to 150 days ETC credits for finishing RDAP. This also means that unless an inmate can complete the in-custody of RDAP with at least 18 months left, the RDAP ETCs will apply to more HH/HC, not more time off.
Of course, all of this can be challenged and will be. Bear in mind that the Administrative Procedure Act (5 USC 552) governs just about all federal agencies with its “arbitrary and capricious” standard. However, Congress stated in 18 USC 3625 that the APA does not “apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.” The catch is that Sec 3625 applies only to 18 USC Chapter 229, Subchapter C. The portion of the FSA establishing ETCs is set out in the newly-created Subchapter D. Congress either decided not to exempt the BOP’s implementation of the ETC from the APA, or it just forgot to do so.